Webinar

Zealous Baby Care

Privacy Policy

Zealous Baby Care Services Inc. (“ZBCS”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. It is our belief that you should understand how we use any information that you provide to us and, furthermore, that you should have the right to approve the use of that information.

This page summarizes ZBCS’s Privacy Policy for the Use of our Website.

Please note that by visiting the ZBCS website, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. Personal information does not include business contact information or publicly available information. The ZBCS website collects your personal information for purposes identified to you at the time of collection.

ZBCS collects information that is submitted to us such as information volunteered to us by the completion of an HTML/Server generated form, or mailed, emailed, phoned or faxed to us. For example, ZBCS may collect your first and last name, email address and subject of inquiry (e.g. completion of our online questionnaire), for the purpose of responding to your specific requests for information and determining the services to be provided to you.

ZBCS limits the collection of personal information to the amount and the type of information that is required to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

In addition to information provided by our website users, ZBCS uses the normal Internet tracking tools associated with standard Internet protocols and web–based systems. This system information is typically stored in log files and the information is used for aggregate reporting. Aggregate reporting includes total number of visitors, most visited sections, peak traffic times, etc. Log files are simply transaction records web servers maintain. Those logs are used for recording information, such as:

– service provider IP addresses;
– browser versions;
– referring websites;
– search terms used;
– average number of pages requested;
– average duration of visit;
– total visitor traffic.

ZBCS uses aggregate information gathered from your visit to better design our website. This information supplies us with a broad picture of how people use our website in order to help the management of our systems and to better serve our audience.

“Aggregate information” is standard web server/visitor traffic information regarding overall website traffic patterns. ZBCS does not report on individual user sessions. Web servers normally collect this type of basic information as part of their web log processes.

This aggregate information does not identify you and thus does not constitute personal information.

Information Collected in Emails

If you choose to provide us with personal information in an email we will use that information to respond to your message. ZBCS does not collect personal information for commercial, marketing, or distribution to private organizations.

It is possible for messages sent by email to be intercepted. ZBCS does not guarantee the security of email communication. If you are concerned about sending your personal information by email you can contact us by telephone or regular mail.
Use of Personal Information

ZBCS collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following limited purposes:

Use of Personal Information

ZBCS collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following limited purposes:
(a) to provide services to you including the publication of ZBCS Newborn Specialist profiles;
(b) to assist in selecting a Newborn Specialist and match to client needs
(c) to track ZBCS Newborn Specialists’ work;
(d) to assess applications submitted to ZBCS;
(e) to administer our client databases;
(f) to establish and maintain client lists;
(g) to establish and maintain mailing lists, which are used to communicate with you during the course of our services and to include you in any direct marketing activities conducted by our firm (such as the delivery of Newsletters or invitations to events that we may be conducting). If you tell us that you do not wish to receive information about our services, we will not send you any further material; and,
(h) to provide any other necessary ZBCS services.

Password and Security

You will receive a user name and password for your online account with ZBCS upon completing the registration process. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the user name and password, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your user name and password. You agree to:

(a) immediately notify ZBCS of any unauthorized use of your user name and password or any other breach of security; and
(b) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session.

ZBCS cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply. ZBCS grants you a personal, non-transferable and non-exclusive right and license to use the ZBCS Website by providing you with a user name and password. You agree not to provide any other individual access to ZBCS via your login information. You understand that ZBCS, in its sole discretion, may at any time terminate your access to the ZBCS Website including termination of your user name and password that you may have in connection with the ZBCS Website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

ZBCS will not disclose personal information to other persons, other than as follows:

(a) to the extent required for the identified purposes, as described to you at the time of collection; or,
(b) to other third parties, such as sponsors and website content partners, but only where and to the extent you give us your permission to do so.

In certain rare circumstances, ZBCS may be required to collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent. For example, legal, medical, or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. When information is being collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement, seeking your consent might defeat the purpose of collecting the information. Seeking consent may be impossible or inappropriate when the individual is a minor, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated.

Data Security

In order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain the accuracy of your personal information and ensure that your personal information is used and disclosed only pursuant to this privacy policy, ZBCS strives to maintain physical, electronic, contractual and administrative safeguards to secure your personal information we collect from the ZBCS website with a level of security that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information collected. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy is intended to be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Canada and Ontario, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Privacy Officer

ZBCS is responsible for the personal information we collect and which is under our control. To fulfill this responsibility, we have designated a Privacy Officer to be responsible for our Privacy Policy and personal information management procedures and have implemented appropriate security and training measures within our firm.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer at
info@zealousbabycare.com